Loading

Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

Pharmore Research is an independent market research agency founded in 2002 and headquartered in Barcelona that offers a complete fieldwork service focused exclusively on market research in the pharmaceutical and healthcare field.

Pharmore Research is responsible for the personal data that are transmitted to us. The terms "Pharmore Research", "we" or "us" that are used hereinafter refer to the company Pharmore Research S.L.U. In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, Pharmore Research is the "responsible for treatment".

  • Pharmore Research
  • Caspe 126, entresuelo 5ª
  • Barcelona
  • Tel: +34 93 467 61 30
  • Person in charge: Georgette van den Bosch
  • www.pharmoreresearch.com

2. What is a personal data?

A personal data is any numerical, alphabetic, photographic, acoustic or any other information related to identified or identifiable individuals, both the one related to their identity (such as name and surname, address, filiation, a photograph or video, etc.) as related to their existence and occupations (studies, work, illnesses, etc.). The different details, that compiled can lead to the identification of a certain person, also constitute personal data.

A person is identified whenever, for example, their name appears in a file.

A person is identifiable when a file contains information that allows their identification indirectly (for example- IP address, name, registration number of their vehicle, phone number, photograph, biometric elements such as fingerprint, DNA, a set of information that discriminates against a person within a population [certain statistical files] as place of residence and occupation, sex and age, etc.).

Certain data that could be considered anonymous can constitute personal data if they allow indirectly identifying a specific individual or sending cross-information. It can be information that is not associated with a person's name, but can easily identify them and through which their habits or tastes could be known.

In this sense, all the information that when cross-checked allows us to identify a specific person (for example, an image, a voice, a fingerprint, DNA, a date of birth associated with a municipality of residence ...) also constitute personal data.

3. What guarantees are provided by Pharmore Research?

Pharmore Research works in compliance with Spanish and European legislation on the protection of personal data (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and other applicable laws) and also adheres to the codes of conduct that govern our sector (EphMRA, AEDEMO and ESOMAR) in relation to anonymity, confidentiality and ethics in market research.

Likewise, to guarantee the application of the different regulations, we have a service dedicated to the fulfillment of the same, as well as with a data protection manager.

The Files that are under our responsibility are duly registered in the General Registry of Data Protection. The User has the right to access this information at any time, and may rectify, cancel or oppose it by attaching a photocopy of their ID or other identity document to the email address info@pharmoreresearch.com or postal address: Caspe 126 , entresuelo 5ª, 08013 Barcelona.

4. What personal information we collect from you and how we use it?

Cookies

"Cookies" are necessary for browsing our website. In particular, "cookies" allow you to recognize, indicate your passage through different pages and thus improve your browsing experience, i.e. adapting the site to the preferences of your device (language used, display resolution…), memorize passwords and other information related to a form that you have filled out on the site. "Cookies" can also be used to implement security measures. These "cookies" cannot be deactivated or configured, otherwise you will not be able to access the site and / or the services of the site.

The use of cookies on our website has the sole purpose of interrelating the data through the different data request forms.

How we collect or receive your personal informatio

We may collect your personal data or receive them from you:

• When you complete the registration form or update your contact information in our database of health professionals

• When you agree to participate in one of our market studies

In the table below you will find more detailed information regarding the use of your personal data.

 
In what situations can your personal data be facilitated or collected? What personal information can we obtain directly from you or from your interaction with us? How and for what can we use them? What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
Healthcare professionals: form of registration or update of your data in our database. Your data (example: surname, first name, DNI professional and / or personal address, email address, telephone number...).

Contact us with you to offer to participate in one of our market studies.

Keep an updated list updated if you have requested not to be contacted.

Consent

Professional contact file, with the possibility of unsubscribing

Legal Obligations

Keep your data in an elimination list if you have asked us not to send you messages or unsubscribe from the database.

Healthcare professionals: form of registration or update of your data in our database Your data (example: surname, first name, DNI professional and / or personal address, email address, telephone number...).

Contact us with you to offer to participate in one of our market studies.

Legitimate interest (or that of a third party, our client) as long as your rights are not violated.
Participation in one of our market studies Depending on the type of study in which you participate, we can collect personal data through our interviews or questionnaires, and / or record your voice or image, always with your prior consent.

The different uses of these data are for the purpose of analyzing the studies, and their participation is anonymous. If other uses are planned for certain studies, you will be informed compulsorily and explicitly in advance. No other use of these data will be made without your prior consent. Only Pharmore Research will have your contact information for administrative reasons.

Consent

Who can access your personal data?

We may disclose your personal information within Pharmore Research in order to comply with administrative legal requirements, contact you to offer to participate in a new market research or in the context of follow-up of a market research project in which you have accepted to take part, as well as to send you an informative email. All the people involved in these processes will have signed a compliance agreement with the procedures related to data protection.

Your data will never be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Participation in studies:

Depending on the purpose for which the data was collected, and only if you have given your consent, some of your personal data may be accessible by our clients (an international market research agency or the sponsor laboratory) always pseudonymised, i. e. not allowing the direct identification.

Depending on the type of study, other collaborators, including translators / interpreters / analysts and technical staff that offers assistance in interviews that require video and webcam transmission, will be able to access your data. These interested parties will have signed confidentiality agreements.

In addition, it is possible that the sponsoring laboratory wishes to perform a quality control of our process of monitoring adverse events. The quality control will be carried out by the pharmacovigilance department of the sponsoring laboratory, this will require that copies of our files, such as audio recordings, are sent to them so that they can verify if we report all the adverse events correctly. The files are sent anonymously, without the answers being attributed to any specific interviewees. However, everything that is said during the interview will be heard by the pharmacovigilance department, in charge of quality control, as well as their voice or image (if it has been recorded on video) will be listened or heard. Files sent as part of the quality control process will only be available within the pharmacovigilance service and for the quality control of adverse events.

Where do we store your personal information?

Your personal data are stored in our secure server with limited access to authorized personnel. Our server is located in our facilities, in a secure building.
The details we collect about you can sometimes be transferred to a country that is outside the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), from where you can also access them and where they can also be stored. In the same way, they can be managed by staff not belonging to the EEA who work for us or for one of our clients. You will always be informed of this in the consent you are provided with prior to the interviews.

Pharmore Research transfers personal data only in a secure manner and in accordance with current legislation. Since some countries may not have any law governing the use and transfer of personal data, we undertake to implement all necessary measures to ensure that third parties comply with the conditions set forth in this Policy. These measures may include the control of the standards applied by these third parties for the protection of personal data and security and / or the signing of appropriate contracts (based on the model adopted by the European Commission).

How long we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collect them, and the retention period is always specified in the consent you sign prior to the transfer of such data.
We may retain certain personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

After fulfilling the objective for which we collect your data, we remove them from our systems and files or anonymize them so that they can no longer be identified from them.

The security of your personal data is ensured

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data, and we take all reasonable precautions for this purpose. We require trusted third parties who handle their personal data on our behalf to do the same, and we establish it through a contract.
We do everything possible to protect your personal data. Upon receiving your data, we apply security measures and strict procedures in order to prevent unauthorized access.

5. Your rights and your choices

Pharmore Research respects your right to privacy, it is important that you have control of your personal data. Below we detail what your rights are:

 
Your rights What it means?

Right to be informed

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information about how we use your personal data and what your rights are. Therefore, we provide you with the information in this Confidentiality Policy.

Right of access

You have the right to access the personal data we have about you.
Clearly unfounded, excessive or repeated requests may not receive a response.

Right to rectification

You have the right to demand that your personal data are rectified if they are inaccurate or outdated, and / or that they are completed if they are incomplete.

Right to deletion/ to be forgotten

In some cases, you have the right to delete or delete your personal data. It is not an absolute right, for we may be required to keep your personal data for legal or legitimate reasons.

Right to object to commercial prospecting

You have the right to unsubscribe or oppose the receipt of our commercial messages at any time. Simply follow the instructions that appear in any of the emails or communications that we send you.

Right to withdraw consent at any time for the processing of personal data based on that same consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data if this treatment is based on consent. The withdrawal of this consent (for example, the one given in an interview) does not affect the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to having withdrawn it (consent to keep your data in our files). We invite you to consult the table in the section "What personal information we collect from you and how we use them" and, in particular, the column "Legal basis on which the processing of your personal data is based", to know if our treatment is based on consent.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authorit

You have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority in your country to challenge the privacy and personal data protection practices of Pharmore Research. We invite you to contact us before sending any complaint to the corresponding data protection authority.

Right to data portability

You have the right to move, copy or transmit your data from our database to another when technically possible, ONLY IN THE EVENT THAT:

a) The treatment is based on the consent or execution of a contract, and

b) the treatment is carried out by automated means.

For more information, please contact us.

Right to limit data treatment

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing that we carry out with the data that concerns you.
This right of limitation means that the processing of your data is limited, so we can retain that data, but not use or process it.
This right applies in particular circumstances provided in the General Data Protection Regulations, namely:
• The accuracy of the personal data is questioned by the interested party (i.e., you). Over a period of time it will allow the data controller (i.e., Pharmore Research) to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
• the treatment is illegal and the person in question (that is, you) opposes its removal and instead restricts its use;
• the controller (i.e., Pharmore Research) no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but they are still necessary for the investigation, exercise or defense of rights in a court;
• the interested party (that is, you) opposed the treatment based on the legitimate interests pursued by the controller during the verification of whether the legitimate reasons pursued by the controller prevail over those of the person in question.

If you want to obtain the limitation of the treatment, contact us.

To respond to your request, we may require proof of identity.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

You can request access to these personal data at any time and modify or destroy them. You can also request portability and treatment limitation. Contact us at this address: info@pharmoreresearch.com.

You have the right to file a claim with a regulatory authority if your request does not receive a response in a month.